KudoZ home » English to French » Other

pinhole defects

French translation: trous


10:17 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pinhole defects
Dans un document décrivant les caractéristiques de gants à usage médical :

• PVC SYNTHETIC with PU (polyurathane) Coating
• Minimum 450% elongation
• 12 Mpa tensile strength
• Average 0.1mm/4 mil thickness
• AQL 1.5 for pinhole defects
• Allergen free, safe for all skin types


• Health Canada Medical Device Licence 68563
• ISO 13485 & 9001-2000 Quality System Certified
• Meets ASTM F1671-97 specifications
for Viral Barrier Effectiveness
• Meets ASTM D5250
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:trous
Explanation:
tout simplement

http://www.promosac.com/produits/hygiene/gants.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-06-16 11:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autrement, on peut parler d\'étanchéité.

http://francais.bbraun.ch/index.cfm?33080B7F378547DCA9AED325...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-06-16 11:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ici on parle de trous aussi:
http://www.eif-nontisse.com/indus_faq_u.php?case=u
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trousDr Sue Levy
3trou miniscule, trou d'épingle
DocteurPC
3micro-trousPhilippe Bodet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trous


Explanation:
tout simplement

http://www.promosac.com/produits/hygiene/gants.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-06-16 11:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autrement, on peut parler d\'étanchéité.

http://francais.bbraun.ch/index.cfm?33080B7F378547DCA9AED325...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-06-16 11:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ici on parle de trous aussi:
http://www.eif-nontisse.com/indus_faq_u.php?case=u

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
micro-trous


Explanation:
NQA (Niveau de Qualité Acceptable) de 1,5 pour les micro-trous.

www.hcuge.ch/Pharmacie/ens/conferences/hi_dess2002.pdf -

Philippe Bodet
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trou miniscule, trou d'épingle


Explanation:
GDT a aussi trou stenopéique, mais je n'ai jamais entendu ça - ce qui ne veut pas dire que ça n'existe pas, mais...

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: trou stenopéique is associated with pinhole camera - sténopé - here you can make one yourself :-) http://perso.wanadoo.fr/pierre.pallier/stenope0.htm
3 hrs
  -> I knew the principle, but not the term, or I had forgotten it - thanks -we learn something every day