KudoZ home » English to French » Other

punch-packing

French translation: puissant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punch-packing
French translation:puissant
Entered by: xxxsarahl

18:39 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: punch-packing
Je n'arrive pas à trouver un mot qui accroche.

there’s nothing more impressive than a huge screen combined with 'punch-packing' Dolby Digital surround sound.

Merci !
eirinn
France
chantmé
Explanation:
si c'est pour un public ado. sinon puissant.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
ok pour puissant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4effet d'impactAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4chantméxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chantmé


Explanation:
si c'est pour un public ado. sinon puissant.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
ok pour puissant.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effet d'impact


Explanation:
This comes to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-17 19:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: du poids
or: (dico) flanquer une taloche (which is familiar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-06-17 19:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, it\'s like saying: clout

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24