KudoZ home » English to French » Other

set the seam

French translation: fixer la couture au fer chaud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set the seam
French translation:fixer la couture au fer chaud
Entered by: RHELLER

00:50 Jun 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
/ couture
English term or phrase: set the seam
This is about placemat making. It's at the point where the welting has just been applied to the edge of a reversible placemat, but the back of the placemat is yet to be sewed on.

"Press along the stitching line with the tip of your iron to relax the fabric and set the seam."

Could they mean to prepare the sewing on of the back of the placemat?

Thanks!
ViktoriaG
Canada
fixer la couture au fer chaud
Explanation:
Pressing- The motion of lifting an iron up and down on a pieced block to "set" the seam. Not the same as "ironing" in which the iron is moved back and forth across fabric.

http://www.fabriclandwest.com/quilters corner/quilt_terms.ht...

Replier cette lisière sur 15 cm (6 po) et presser le pli au fer chaud. ... former les poches et, à la lisière, renforcer chaque couture d’un point arrière. ...
www.bouclair.ca/fr/files/diy17.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Rita! Exactly what I was looking for. Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marquer oui suivre ou tracer ou souligner la ligne de couture
Hepburn
3 +1fixer la couture au fer chaudRHELLER
3aplatir la couture
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixer la couture au fer chaud


Explanation:
Pressing- The motion of lifting an iron up and down on a pieced block to "set" the seam. Not the same as "ironing" in which the iron is moved back and forth across fabric.

http://www.fabriclandwest.com/quilters corner/quilt_terms.ht...

Replier cette lisière sur 15 cm (6 po) et presser le pli au fer chaud. ... former les poches et, à la lisière, renforcer chaque couture d’un point arrière. ...
www.bouclair.ca/fr/files/diy17.html


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Thank you Rita! Exactly what I was looking for. Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: You're hot, Rita … ;)
21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marquer oui suivre ou tracer ou souligner la ligne de couture


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'utiliser lefer comme un guide afin que la couture soit plus facile ensuite.

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 133

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aplatir la couture


Explanation:
"seam" implies that the pieces are already sewn.
a placemat has to be flat to be stable.

Appuyer sur les points avec le bout du fer à repasser pour menager la tissue et aplatir la couture.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-19 10:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"le tissu\" même!

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 455