KudoZ home » English to French » Other

lie flat and square

French translation: corners


01:29 Jun 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
/ couture
English term or phrase: lie flat and square
This step eliminates the excess bulk at the corners, allowing them to lie flat and square after turning the valance right side out.

Still making placemats... Finishing touches. I know what lying flat means, I just don't exactly know about the "square" part, particularly in this context.
ViktoriaG
Canada
French translation:corners
Explanation:
it means that the corners are neat, flat and exactly the same as the other corners whether they are a straight 90°angle or slightly rounded.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Thank you! Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cornersGhyslaine LE NAGARD
5 +1et d'obtenir un angle bien net
Hepburn
4pour que le tissu soit bien à plat et le coin à angle droit
chaplin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corners


Explanation:
it means that the corners are neat, flat and exactly the same as the other corners whether they are a straight 90°angle or slightly rounded.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 960
Grading comment
Thank you! Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: flat and square cut
21 mins
  -> Thanks Anna Maria

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et d'obtenir un angle bien net


Explanation:
ou: et d'obtenir un angle bien à plat

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: et bien au carré
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour que le tissu soit bien à plat et le coin à angle droit


Explanation:
on pourrai aussi dire pour que la couture soit bien plate et l'angle parfaitement droit

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373