KudoZ home » English to French » Other

catching up

French translation: prendre des nouvelles récentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch up (find out what has been going on)
French translation:prendre des nouvelles récentes
Entered by: RHELLER

17:41 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: catching up
Un article dans un journal interne d'une entreprise mentionnant aux employés les améliorations et changements qui auront lieu au cours des prochains mois :

Catching up in Montreal!

What’s all that activity in Montreal? Oh, how we’ve changed and are still on track for some great renovations this summer! This may sound like a rerun for the Vancouver folks but it should bring back some great memories of the changes we went through over the past 4 years. Yes, we’ve had the lab coats, hairnets, white walls, designated production rooms, and separate warehouse and manufacturing areas since 2001!
Veronique Boulet
Canada
prendre des nouvelles récentes
Explanation:
Une façon agréable de prendre des nouvelles récentes de l'Afghanistan que plusieurs ont déjà oublié pour se tourner vers d'autres cieux où se porte la ...
www.journee-de-la-femme.com/Jfem_afghanes.htm -
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rattraper le retard / rattraper le temps perdu / (se) mettre à niveauxxxPFB
4Montréal se met au diapasonxxxCMJ_Trans
4se mettre au gout du jour
agnesb
3Du tout nouveau à Montréal
kerbager
3prendre des nouvelles récentesRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rattraper le retard / rattraper le temps perdu / (se) mettre à niveau


Explanation:
.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sandra C.: yes, I think you're right.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prendre des nouvelles récentes


Explanation:
Une façon agréable de prendre des nouvelles récentes de l'Afghanistan que plusieurs ont déjà oublié pour se tourner vers d'autres cieux où se porte la ...
www.journee-de-la-femme.com/Jfem_afghanes.htm -

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra C.: sorry, I just understood what you meant :-) It's possible, but somehow it doesn't seem to work with the 'context'. I think Philippe is probably right (renovations, etc)...
1 hr
  -> in the U.S. we would use "catch up " as an idiom. Very colloquial - let's hear the latest - what's new with you? that is the register here

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Du tout nouveau à Montréal


Explanation:
-

kerbager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se mettre au gout du jour


Explanation:
gout avec accent circonflexe sur le U.


Portail officiel de la ville du Havre :
... tous les bureaux de vote du Havre de +++se mettre au goût du jour+++ et des nouvelles technologies, en s'équipant de ...le-havre.fr/delia-CMS/version_texte/.../plus-1/comment-ça-marche.html - 36k - En cache - Plus de pages provenant de ce site
Document sans-titre
... les clubs français ont fini par +++se mettre au goût du jour+++, c'est pour cela que nous avons ... ont fini par se mettre au goût du jour, c'est pour cela ...www.mideco.com/sttennis/actu/doc_bref_e1masculin.htm - 5k - En cache - Plus de pages provenant de ce site


agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Montréal se met au diapason


Explanation:
why not?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309