KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Advertising sings

French translation: Signalétique publicitaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advertising sings
French translation:Signalétique publicitaire
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

23:05 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / other
English term or phrase: Advertising sings
it is a title sort of thing, no specific context, but it should be related to advertising...:-)
Diana Chemparathy
United States
Signalétique publicitaire
Explanation:
les pancartes, affiches, panneaux...
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Signalétique publicitaireIsaPro
5Réclame publicitaire
Vamoura
3Pancarte/Affiche PublicitaireAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3la publicité déclame
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la publicité déclame


Explanation:
une idée

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Sandra, there is no verb involved; "sings" is a noun here. I saw the term "advertising sings" on google but couldn't figure out the meaning.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sandra, there is no verb involved; "sings" is a noun here. I saw the term "advertising sings" on google but couldn't figure out the meaning.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertising sings
Pancarte/Affiche Publicitaire


Explanation:
Maybe you should check with the client just to be sure.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advertising sings
Réclame publicitaire


Explanation:
affiche , annonce, spot,publicitaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-22 03:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"réclames\"( j\'ignore pourquoi ces drôle de symboles s\'affiche à la place des accents!


    Reference: http://www.cafe.umontreal.ca/cle/cases/c00e15.html
Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Signalétique publicitaire


Explanation:
les pancartes, affiches, panneaux...

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20