ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I am sorry.

French translation: Je suis désolé(e)

23:16 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am sorry.
I am sorry.
Shawna
French translation:Je suis désolé(e)
Explanation:
Je suis désolée.
With an extra e at the end if you're a woman, without if you are a man.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Je suis désolé(e)
Alexandra Hague
5 +1'Im sorry'
rosenfeld laurence
5je m'excusemckinnc
5je suis désolé
Albane GAND
5'Im sorry'
rosenfeld laurence
4je suis désolé(e)stephie
3Je suis navré(e)FrAngXL
4 -1Excusez-moiMeriem Garbay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je suis désolé(e)


Explanation:
Je suis désolée.
With an extra e at the end if you're a woman, without if you are a man.


Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
1 hr

agree  paulymoua: no e car c'est un participasse
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je suis désolé(e)


Explanation:
désolé s'il s'agit d'un homme
désolée s'il s'agit d'une femme qui parle.

stephie
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 44

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je suis désolé


Explanation:
désolée if the subject is female.

Albane GAND
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Im sorry'


Explanation:
'Je suis désolé' si c'est un homme qui parle, 'Je suis désolée' si c'est une femme qui parle. Autre possibilité : 'Je regrette (sincèrement)', par exemple.


    Reference: http://rosenfeldld@aol.com
rosenfeld laurence
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'Im sorry'


Explanation:
'Je suis désolé' si c'est un homme qui parle, 'Je suis désolée' si c'est une femme qui parle. Autre possibilité : 'Je regrette (sincèrement)', par exemple.


    Reference: http://rosenfeldld@aol.com
rosenfeld laurence
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je m'excuse


Explanation:
Another way of saying it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meriem Garbay: Everyone says that but it should really be "excusez-moi or excuse-moi". It's more gramatically correct.
1 hr
  -> Don't agree. If the meaning is that you're saying sorry for doing something, I'd say it like this

neutral  FrAngXL: The problem with "Je m'excuse" is that it literally means I excuse myself, instead of asking to be excused.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Excusez-moi


Explanation:
ou excuse-moi s'il y a tutoiement.

HTH

Meriem

Meriem Garbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: that's more like a translation of excuse me
56 mins
  -> It can be excuse me, but it's also I'm sorry. Je m'excuse is like "la voiture à mon frère". It's used but incorrect.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Je suis navré(e)


Explanation:
Another, less clichéd and with a stronger meaning (I'm really really sorry).

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21