KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to copy from one another

French translation: elles s'empruntent mutuellement des mots


11:59 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to copy from one another
Contexte: quiz pour enfants sur le thème de l'Europe. European languages sometimes resemble one another closely because 1) they copy from one another 2) they share the same ancestors 3) they are all hard to learn. J'ai un petit problème d'expression francaise...ca doit être la chaleur. Dit-on "elles copient les unes sur les autres" ?
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
French translation:elles s'empruntent mutuellement des mots
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Agnesf
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elles se copientStephanie Huss
4 +1elles se copient entre elles
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +1elles s'empruntent mutuellement des motsAgnesf
4elles se copient les unes aux autres
Nathalie Reis
3copier l'un sur l'autre
Bilore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copier l'un sur l'autre


Explanation:
elles se copient les unes sur les autres, elles sont des copies/imitations les unes des autres

Bilore
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elles se copient entre elles


Explanation:
elles copient l'une sur l'autre

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Philippe!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elles se copient les unes aux autres


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elles s'empruntent mutuellement des mots


Explanation:
*

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
4 mins
  -> Merci Estelle !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elles se copient


Explanation:
tout court :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 12:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'ai l\'impression que le \"se\" signifie en fçs d\'éjà l\'un sur l\'autre, mutuellement

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
18 mins