KudoZ home » English to French » Other

cheat out

French translation: se priver de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheat out
French translation:se priver de

19:29 Jul 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: cheat out
A reason not to have sex (until marriage) is cheating yourself out of great friendships with the opposite sex
patfie
se priver de
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

najie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5se priver denajie
3renoncer à
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renoncer à


Explanation:
tu renonce (volontairement) à une amitié avec ....

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se priver de


Explanation:
x

najie
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
25 mins
  -> merci

agree  Kim Metzger
26 mins
  -> merci

agree  Philippe Maillard
58 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: c 'est comme cela que je comprends "cheat out" mais la phrase m'interpelle : je veux bien avoir plein d'amies du sexe opposé, alors :-)
1 hr
  -> A qui le dis-tu :-) ?

agree  Raphaël Gingras
5 hrs