KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Handbags

French translation: sac à main


06:50 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / -
English term or phrase: Handbags
Article used by ladies to carry money, personal items
etc.
kunal
French translation:sac à main
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-19 06:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le sac à main. Quel fabuleux objet! Maman en sort une foule de jouets tous plus étranges ... Compagnons presque obligatoires de l’intérieur d’un sac à main, ...
www.chru-lille.fr/cap/ca5-03oct4.htm
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7sac à mainhirselina
4 +1des sacs à main
alx


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
handbags
sac à main


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-19 06:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le sac à main. Quel fabuleux objet! Maman en sort une foule de jouets tous plus étranges ... Compagnons presque obligatoires de l’intérieur d’un sac à main, ...
www.chru-lille.fr/cap/ca5-03oct4.htm

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
13 mins

agree  xxxPFB
15 mins

agree  writeaway: did you see this? : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1091999
16 mins

agree  irat56
20 mins

agree  Karine J.
23 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handbags
des sacs à main


Explanation:
plural

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr