global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to French » Other


French translation: Endroit, lieu, site


10:43 Nov 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Place

1. Al Fresco's
Crowd-pleasing international food

2. Anh Tu Thit Cho Restaurant
Dog's dinner

3. Bangkok Hanoi Restaurant
Thai time

4. Benkay Japanese Restaurant.
Meeting for sushi

5. Bia Hoi Dai Nam
Beer en masse
If the thought of more rice or noodles fails to get your stomach growling, Al Fresco's offers plentiful Italian fare, Tex-Mex standards as well as basic pub grub such as burgers and wings. Red plaid table cloths, English language pop songs and an almost guaranteed room of foreign diners will transport you out of Vietnam, at least until you exit and greet the waiting cyclo (pedicab) drivers.

Search by restaurants name Search by Specifics | See All

Anh Tu Thit Cho Restaurant Having entered and ascended onto a fine roof space, taken off your shoes and sat cross-legged at one of the many communal tables, you begin to wonder what all the fuss is about. Due to superstition, dog meat is a delicacy only savored in the last half of the lunar month by the Vietnamese. You have no choice of dish, but an assortment of meat, liver and intestines cooked in different spices is served with accompaniments. The specialty, a piping hot stew, is then placed on a charcoal stove at your table. Enjoy your dog with a strong beer or ruoi (Vietnamese wine).

Bejeweled wall hangings and framed antique textiles adorn the sky-blue walls of this upmarket Thai eatery. Waitresses scuttle about in their traditional evening wear and printed sashes, humbly tending to customers' needs. Upstairs, the bamboo-roofed balcony is worth booking for a candle-lit dinner, while downstairs is ideal for larger groups.
An extensive Thai menu includes chicken wing appetizers for USD2, and all manner of curries for USD4. For desert, Tako and Lord Chong (sweet taro and iced rice chendle in coconut milk) will have your mouth watering at USD0.70 a slurp, while Shingha beer will cost you USD1.50 for the memory.
This stunningly designed Japanese restaurant removes people completely from both its Nikko Hotel home and Vietnam itself. Led down a narrow black corridor your feet follow a white pebbled path to a naturally lit restaurant.
The Benkay is often regarded as having the best Japanese food in Hanoi. It has a daily "Dinner Kai Seki" set menu for $38 per person as well as an "a la carte" menu. Three private business rooms are available, but should be booked well in advance.
Traditionally serving cool, refreshing draught beer from a tank, this popular drinking place also serves a range of local delicacies from an extensive lunch and dinner menu. Situated in a pebbled courtyard, covered and set back from the road, its sea of yellow tables and stools is an ideal place for a party. Keep the beer flowing as you sample Pigeon and Banana in Fluorescence Salad for a mere USD0.35 a portion, or the Catfish Stewed with Gallingly and Rice Ferment for USD1.30
French translation:Endroit, lieu, site
Je ne sais pas si tant de contexte était nécessaire.
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +2Endroit, lieu, siteYannick MARCHEGAY



2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Endroit, lieu, site

Je ne sais pas si tant de contexte était nécessaire.

Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
44 mins
  -> Merci. Ca a été difficile mais j'en suis venu à bout :o)

agree  Fernando Muela: ... ou s'il voulait qu'on traduise tout le texte.
47 mins
  -> ¡Que ni lo piense!

neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Vous êtes la même personne qui avez demandé le Haut de page tout à l'heure, avec la même façon de bloquer le site avec un texte tout à fait inutile. Pourquoi n'allez-vous pas Vietnam ???
1 hr
  -> Monsieur Anonymous a trouvé un nouveau joujou. Il faudrait que sa famille pense à lui pour Noël et lui trouve autre chose pour l'occuper !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

ce n´est une autre proposition...

    traduction de sites touristiques
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12