ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

you are very beautiful

French translation: Vous êtes très belle

09:47 Nov 26, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are very beautiful
socializing
French translation:Vous êtes très belle
Explanation:
for a woman
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Vous êtes très belle
Genevieve Tournebize
5tu es très belleyasenka
5vous êtes/Je vous trouve superbe/splendide/belle/beau
sylver
5Vous êtes très séduisante.Sylvie Brideau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Vous êtes très belle


Explanation:
for a woman

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: and beau if it's a man:)
3 mins

agree  Ata Tercume: It is correct.
6 mins

agree  Forever
8 mins

agree  FrAngXL: or "tu es très belle" if you're on closer terms
14 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
25 mins

agree  Suzanne Bernard
27 mins

agree  GILOU: ou tu es canon)
29 mins

agree  sjpereira
39 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vous êtes/Je vous trouve superbe/splendide/belle/beau


Explanation:
other formulas.
I believe one should not hesitate to change a little bit the sentence depending on the circumstances:
Renversante/éblouissante/splendide/superbe/...

Warning. "canon" is a very slangish expression and might not be appreciated.

sylver
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vous êtes très séduisante.


Explanation:
Here`s another one to add to your "socializing" repertoire;-)

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tu es très belle


Explanation:
for a girl, woman (close, friend) - informal

yasenka