KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Sanding drum mandrel

French translation: tambour de ponçage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sanding drum
French translation:tambour de ponçage
Entered by: MYRIAM LAGHA

19:39 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Sanding drum mandrel
40 piece accessory kit in box containing:
Il s'agit des accessoires fournis avec le "multi-tool" (ponceuse, visseuse...)
Sanding drum mandrel
sanding drums
Mini sanding drum and mandrel

Merci d'avance
MYRIAM LAGHA
mandrel = mandrin : sanding drum = tambour de ponçage
Explanation:
put the words together in any order, as required!
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mandrin de ponçage de tambour
Heather Socie
4mandrel = mandrin : sanding drum = tambour de ponçage
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanding drum mandrel
mandrel = mandrin : sanding drum = tambour de ponçage


Explanation:
put the words together in any order, as required!

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanding drum mandrel
mandrin de ponçage de tambour


Explanation:
I've done a little work in this area, and this is what I have from the past.

Heather Socie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish