KudoZ home » English to French » Other

flame grinding stones

French translation: flamme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flame grinding stones
French translation:flamme
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

19:42 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: flame grinding stones
Il s'agit des accessoires fournis avec le "multi-tool" (ponceuse, visseuse...)
j'ai traduit "grinding stones" par "pierres d'affûtage" mais je ne vois pas comment traduire "flame"
40 piece accessory kit in box containing:

2 x flame grinding stones

Merci d'avance
MYRIAM LAGHA
flamme
Explanation:
I think this refers to the shape of the stone - see pics on the Dremel website:
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pierres de meulage de flamme
Heather Socie
3 +1flamme
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flamme


Explanation:
I think this refers to the shape of the stone - see pics on the Dremel website:


    Reference: http://www.tool-shop.co.uk/acatalog/Grinding_Sharpening.html
Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darting arrow: ne parle-t-on pas de mèche en français ?(je suis très peu bricoleuse...)
13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pierres de meulage de flamme


Explanation:
meulage de flamme - flame grinding

Heather Socie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer