KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Steel cowboy

French translation: Cowboy motorisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Steel Cowboy
French translation:Cowboy motorisé
Entered by: Dominique Sempere-Gougerot

22:52 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / Motorcycles
English term or phrase: Steel cowboy
Expression désignant les motocyclistes... En sous-entendant probablement quelque chose comme «dompteur de moto»

Avez-vous une idée mais s'il vous plaît pas cowboy d'acier !
trado1999
cavalier motorisé (de la route) / chevauchée mécanique
Explanation:
d'autres propositions
Selected response from:

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Grading comment
Merci pour « motorisé » J'ai finalement opté pour cowboy motorisé.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cavalier motorisé (de la route) / chevauchée mécaniqueDominique Sempere-Gougerot
3 +1Cowboy à moteur ! Cowboy d'enfer !
Juan Jacob
3 +1cowboy mécanique
Elodie Rousseau


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel cowboy
cowboy mécanique


Explanation:
??

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Pas mal non plus. Saludos.
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel cowboy
Cowboy à moteur ! Cowboy d'enfer !


Explanation:
Cowboy à deux roues !
Cowboy à essence !
Cowboy de la route !
Ch'sais plus... et pourtant, je suis motard.
Bonne chance.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau: Je vote pour cowboy à moteur :-)
2 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel cowboy
cavalier motorisé (de la route) / chevauchée mécanique


Explanation:
d'autres propositions

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour « motorisé » J'ai finalement opté pour cowboy motorisé.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darting arrow: j'aime bien cette proposition!
1 hr