KudoZ home » English to French » Other

voice/text

French translation: boîte vocale/SMS


07:13 Feb 15, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: voice/text
Registration form for Unison /UK trade union


First name
Other initial(s)
Surname/Family name
Date of birth
Home address
Post Code
National Insurance number (from your payslip)
Please tick this box if you require materials in a different format (eg large print or Braille) - be sure to supply contact details below.
Contact tel/voice/text/email
Home
Work
Please give a telephone number/voice/text/email address for UNISON to contact you – indicate if work or home.
berne
French translation:boîte vocale/SMS
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for this delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4boîte vocale/SMSxxxsarahl
3répondeur/SMSMarc Glinert
3messagerie vocale/mini messageDominique Sempere-Gougerot


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boîte vocale/SMS


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for this delay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darting arrow: oui, je suis d'accord
1 hr
  -> merci LilyRose

agree  Gat: oui, mais c'est vrai que ça paraît étrange
1 hr
  -> merci Gatraduction

agree  Robin Levey
4 hrs
  -> merci mediamatrix

agree  Flo Demolis
6 hrs
  -> merci FtoE

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
messagerie vocale/mini message


Explanation:
Harrap's Unabridged Pro

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
répondeur/SMS


Explanation:
Well perhaps I'm showing my age in using this well established term (répondeur) which I felt was always more successful than answerphone which 1) nobody could spell 2) may or may not have been a trade name.

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f