KudoZ home » English to French » Other

PAT test

French translation: contrôle de sécurité d'appareils portables


13:44 Feb 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: PAT test
Hygiène et sécurité du travail.
Dans la liste des vérifications à effectuer dans un atelier,

Work Equipment
• no trailing leads
• guards in place
• interlocks, trips and other safety devices
• records of safety checks available
• records of safety checks maintained
(eg: PAT Tests)
• operators trained

Merci d'avance!
xxxPFB
French translation:contrôle de sécurité d'appareils portables
Explanation:
PAT = Portable Appliance Tester, a specific device used for simply performing a standard set of basic safety tests on portable electrical equipment, can be used by (relatively) unskilled personnel. I do not know if an exact equivalent exists in France, though I suspect 'testeur PAT' is probably likely to have infiltrated the language!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci, Dusty!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrôle de sécurité d'appareils portables
Tony M
3test de l'équipement portatif
lorette


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrôle de sécurité d'appareils portables


Explanation:
PAT = Portable Appliance Tester, a specific device used for simply performing a standard set of basic safety tests on portable electrical equipment, can be used by (relatively) unskilled personnel. I do not know if an exact equivalent exists in France, though I suspect 'testeur PAT' is probably likely to have infiltrated the language!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Merci, Dusty!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pat test
test de l'équipement portatif


Explanation:
PAT : Portable Appliance Test / Testing


PDF] Canada Gazette, Part IIFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(4) Portable electrical or electronic equipment shall not be op- ... (4) L’équipement électrique ou électronique portatif ne doit pas ...
0-canadagazette.gc.ca.library.unl.edu/ partII/2005/20050601/pdf/g2-13911.pdf - Pages similaires

Policy on Inspection/Testing of Portable Electrical Appliances ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Policy on Inspection/Testing of Portable Electrical Appliances. 1. All items of mains-electrical equipment in use within Birkbeck shall be subject to a ...
www.bbk.ac.uk/so/pat.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires


Electrical Testing, Portable Appliance Testing, PAT Testing ... - [ Traduire cette page ]ElectricalCerts, UK Portable Appliance Testing (PAT Tests), Electrical Mains Installation, Electrical Testing Specialists, National coverage served by three ...
www.electricalcerts.co.uk/ - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-17 14:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme le propose Dusty, "machines", "appareils" conviennent également.

"Contrôle de l'équipement portatif" peut-être plus fluide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-17 14:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"vérification / maintenance des équipements portatifs"

Le préfet de la zone Sud de DéfenseDe plus, il est chargé de la maintenance des équipements portatifs et mobiles qui permettent d’exploiter ces infrastructures. Le Bureau Téléphone (BTEL) : ...
www.bouches-du-rhone.pref.gouv.fr/mission/szti1.php - 13k


lorette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20