KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Tautline hitch

French translation: noeud tendu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tautline hitch
French translation:noeud tendu
Entered by: Shooting

14:05 Feb 19, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / Camping knots
English term or phrase: Tautline hitch
Noeud utilisé dans une certaine forme de camping.
cloutier
noeud tendu
Explanation:
from my dictionary, "hitch"= knot = noeud
Selected response from:

Shooting
Mauritius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4noeud tenduShooting
2 +1cordeau tendu
Krystrad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tautline hitch
cordeau tendu


Explanation:
taut line Source cordeau tendu Source
OBS – strong twine stretched between two reference points to mark off a border or level Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-02-19 14:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il semblerait que ce noeud soit assimilé au midshipman hitch

Domaine(s)
– Outfitting of Ships

Domaine(s)
– Armement et gréement



midshipman's hitch Source

topsail sheet bend Source noeud de griffe Source MASC
CONT – midshipman's hitch is a half hitch made with the working end around the standing part, plus a round turn inside a half hitch just below the first one .... It holds well under strain, but can be released easily when desired. Source
OBS – This form of tie will not shake free when the strain on it is relaxed, hence its use for securing the end of a top sail sheet to the clew cring in the sail. Source
OBS – Ce noeud [...] convient pour frapper un cordage sur une griffe, c'est- à-dire sur un croc à bec recourbé. Passer le filin dans le croc puis, par-derrière celui-ci, le ramener ensuite sur le bec et l'engager à mordre sous le dormant. Source
1999-01-29


2. Domaine(s)
– Outfitting of Ships
– Maneuvering of Ships

Domaine(s)
– Armement et gréement
– Manoeuvre des navires



midshipman's hitch Source CORRECT noeud de bosse de midship Source CORRECT, MASC

noeud de fouet de midship Source CORRECT, MASC

1990-07-09

http://www.geocities.com/roo_two/tautline.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-02-19 14:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iland.net/~jbritton/tautlinehitch.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-19 14:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www1.brcc.edu/murray/Arboriculture/tree_climbing/knot...

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This doesn't sound like a knot to me. A hitch is a knot!//It appears to be essentially the same as a "noeud de bosse", compare mediamatrix's ref with <http://www.lesnoeuds.com/?action=noeud&id=109>.
11 mins
  -> oups, j'ai oublié la moitié de l'expression, désolée ! oui je voulais bien sûr dire 'noeud sur corde(au) tendu(e)'

agree  Robin Levey: 'noeud de bosse' looks OK!
1 hr
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tautline hitch
noeud tendu


Explanation:
from my dictionary, "hitch"= knot = noeud

Shooting
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7