KudoZ home » English to French » Other

travel arrow

French translation: flèche de direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel arrow
French translation:flèche de direction
Entered by: Louise Dupont

15:32 Feb 19, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / Camping compass
English term or phrase: travel arrow
Je sais que la "orientation arrow" est la flèche d'orientation mais quelle serait l'équivalent français pour le "travel arrow"

Merci d'indiquer une source.
cloutier
flèche de direction
Explanation:
Placez la boussole sur la carte de façon à ce que la flèche de direction pointe vers le point désiré...
Place the compass on the map with the direction-of-travel arrow pointing along the desired line of travel.
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Louise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flèche de direction
Louise Dupont
5Flèche indicatrice de directionIC --


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flèche de direction


Explanation:
Placez la boussole sur la carte de façon à ce que la flèche de direction pointe vers le point désiré...
Place the compass on the map with the direction-of-travel arrow pointing along the desired line of travel.


    Reference: http://gsc.nrcan.gc.ca/geomag/field/compass_f.php
    Reference: http://gsc.nrcan.gc.ca/geomag/field/compass_e.php
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Louise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad
15 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Patricia Lane
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flèche indicatrice de direction


Explanation:
Normalement ça doit être un "Paneau indicateur de direction", comme il n'y a pas forcément un paneau dans ce contexte là, il devient donc " Flèche indicatrice de direction". Voilà!!

IC --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2