KudoZ home » English to French » Other

backflow preventer valve

French translation: clapet antiretour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backflow preventer valve
French translation:clapet antiretour
Entered by: MYRIAM LAGHA

18:36 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: backflow preventer valve
"power washers may be connected to the mains drinking water supply, if a backflow preventer valve is installed in the hose"

Merci
MYRIAM LAGHA
clapet antiretour
Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Clapet antiretour : Un clapet antiretour. installé sur votre égout pluvial et sur votre égout sanitaire. pourrait empêcher que votre puisard, votre égout de ...
www.moncton.org/search/french/ CITYLIVING/yourhome/fflooding.pdf -
Installez un clapet anti-retour et un système de drainage à pompe de puisard. ... Le clapet anti-retour est une sorte de porte qui empêche ...
www.winnipeg.ca/waterandwaste/ pdfs/drainage/basementFloodProtection_fr.pdf - Pages similaires

Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2clapet antiretourMichael Hesselnberg
4 -1valve de refoulement
Giselle Chaumien


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
valve de refoulement


Explanation:
http://www.habitatetjardin.com/files/liens/notice-gre/410_pi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-23 18:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.primaryfluid.com/Soupapes_surete_refoulement_TOP_...


Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxhamani56: valve de refoulement = discharge valve
14 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clapet antiretour


Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Clapet antiretour : Un clapet antiretour. installé sur votre égout pluvial et sur votre égout sanitaire. pourrait empêcher que votre puisard, votre égout de ...
www.moncton.org/search/french/ CITYLIVING/yourhome/fflooding.pdf -
Installez un clapet anti-retour et un système de drainage à pompe de puisard. ... Le clapet anti-retour est une sorte de porte qui empêche ...
www.winnipeg.ca/waterandwaste/ pdfs/drainage/basementFloodProtection_fr.pdf - Pages similaires



Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhamani56: 100%
14 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sylvie Pilon
3 days20 hrs