KudoZ home » English to French » Other

viewed from the nozzle end

French translation: à partir de l'extrémité du bec


18:52 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: viewed from the nozzle end
Réglage du jet d'un karcher:

To adjust the nozzle, proceed as follows.
Twist the nozzle clockwise (viewed from the nozzle end). The nozzle will click into the ‘preset’ spray position.

Merci d'avance
MYRIAM LAGHA
French translation:à partir de l'extrémité du bec
Explanation:
en partant / en regardant à partir de l'extrémité du bec.
Ou
tout simplement à partir de l'extrémité du bec. C'est assez explicite pour les instructions.
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 20:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good reference for you:
Entretien/Mécanique
... Le BEC du Karcher doit être au moins à 50 cm des endroits réputés non fragiles et au moins à 1 m des endroits fragiles ... ...
site.voila.fr/moto90trialclub/page6.html
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4à partir de l'extrémité du bec
MultiPro
2 -1vu du côté de la buse
Tony M


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à partir de l'extrémité du bec


Explanation:
en partant / en regardant à partir de l'extrémité du bec.
Ou
tout simplement à partir de l'extrémité du bec. C'est assez explicite pour les instructions.
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 20:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good reference for you:
Entretien/Mécanique
... Le BEC du Karcher doit être au moins à 50 cm des endroits réputés non fragiles et au moins à 1 m des endroits fragiles ... ...
site.voila.fr/moto90trialclub/page6.html

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG: je dirais "vu de l'extrémité du bec (verseur)
58 mins
  -> Oui, certainement. Merci :-)

disagree  Tony M: I always do! In the first place, a Kärcher nozzle is not 'pointed' like a 'bec', and secondly, I think the manufacturer's own website could be taken as authoritative here, don't you? Please do try to be less aggressive!
4 days
  -> That's your own perception, not a fact. Before disagreeing, you should consult monolingual French dictionaries more often: > bec: • Extrémité de certains objets terminés en pointe." I think you are confusing w/ "Ferme ton bec", a vulgar colloquialism

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vu du côté de la buse


Explanation:
I may be way off mark here, but I've a feeling I've come across a formulation something along these lines.

As far as I can remember, the 'nozzle' on a Kärcher is referred to as a 'buse', though again, I stand to be corrected!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-27 21:11:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Try this ref., from Kärcher's own site, to see that my suggestion of 'buse' is the official term used by at least this manufacturer:

http://www.karcher.fr/professionnels/accessoires/accessoires...

Please note that 'bec' is a very informal, colloquial word used by people like motorbike enthusiasts, but is not at all the 'official' word for this kind of 'nozzle'.


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MultiPro: No reference found for http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="vu du côté de la buse "... KudoZ Rule 5.6: 5.6 - Be prepared to receive both positive & negative feedback from peers. You're always getting personal w Yr attacks
4 days
  -> Please respect KudoZ rules [5.1 & 5.3], and confine your use of 'disagree' to a linguistic evaluation, instead of a personal attack. // Pardon? What's that incomplete URL all about?