KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Frozen At Sea

French translation: surgelé en mer


19:58 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Frozen At Sea
Can enybody tell me what is the translation acceptable in Canada for "Frozen At Sea"? Is "Surgelees en mer" or "Congele en mer" (sorry for missing accents)? Thanks.
felicia
French translation:surgelé en mer
Explanation:
Les sigles SEM (surgelé en mer) ou FAS (Frozen at Sea) signifient, en parlant du poisson, que ce dernier est congelé sur le bateau de pêche, en mer, ...
www.inspection.gc.ca/francais/ fssa/labeti/retdet/bulletins/seamerf.shtml
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10surgelé en mer
Krystrad
3 +1surgelé (directement) sur le lieu de pêcheiol


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
frozen at sea
surgelé en mer


Explanation:
Les sigles SEM (surgelé en mer) ou FAS (Frozen at Sea) signifient, en parlant du poisson, que ce dernier est congelé sur le bateau de pêche, en mer, ...
www.inspection.gc.ca/francais/ fssa/labeti/retdet/bulletins/seamerf.shtml

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis
1 min
  -> merci Nathalie

agree  sporran
10 mins

agree  xxxTradesca
14 mins

agree  LBMas: I was thinking Huguette would ring in on this one!
4 hrs

agree  MultiPro
7 hrs

agree  Martine C
11 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs

agree  Flo Demolis
13 hrs

agree  marie-christine périé
18 hrs

agree  IC --
1 day3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frozen at sea
surgelé (directement) sur le lieu de pêche


Explanation:
ou plus simplement "en mer".

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
12 hrs