KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to tuck someone into bed

French translation: Border (quelqu'un)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to tuck someone into bed
French translation:Border (quelqu'un)
Entered by: cocotier

19:21 Aug 29, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to tuck someone into bed
This is an expression used when children go to bed and their parents lay them down and tuck in the sheets, etc. On a family history of a couple: "His parents were always there for him as a child and were very loving. They would read him bedtime stories, say "I love you" and tuck him into bed."
Mimi7
Border (quelqu'un)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

cocotier
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Border (quelqu'un)cocotier
4mettre quelqu'un au litJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Border (quelqu'un)


Explanation:
.

cocotier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lochou
0 min
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  celinemollet
9 mins
  -> Merci Céline!

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
9 mins
  -> Merci!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettre quelqu'un au lit


Explanation:
typiquement amener les enfants au lit, plus que l'action précise de mettre les draps la ou il faut....

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): xxxdf49f, Dr Sue Levy, xxxCMJ_Trans