KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to stagger one's work hours

French translation: étaler (échelonner) ses heures de travail


17:31 Sep 2, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to stagger one's work hours
In reference to a couple's individual (business) work hours, and pertaining to the care of their children:

"Steve works full time as a researcher and Jill as a technician. They stagger their work hours so that they can spend more time with the children."

I am assuming this means that they adjust their work hours so that they are not both gone at the same time and so that the children always have a parent at home...
Mimi7
French translation:étaler (échelonner) ses heures de travail
Explanation:
Décaler est faux....

Dans le cas où la Commission des normes du travail l’autorise, l’employeur peut étaler les heures de travail sur plusieurs semaines. ...
www.cnt.gouv.qc.ca/fr/normes/duree.asp - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires


CNT - Durée du travailUn employeur peut, avec l'autorisation de la Commission, étaler les heures de travail de ses salariés sur une base autre qu'une base hebdomadaire, ...
www.cnt.gouv.qc.ca/fr/lois/normes/normes/duree.asp - 58k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-02 17:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they work staggered hours  : leurs heures de travail sont étalées or échelonnées


R&C
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
The references were helpful, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3décaler/échelonner leurs heures de travail
Francis MARC
5étaler (échelonner) ses heures de travail
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
décaler/échelonner leurs heures de travail


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: plutôt d'accord avec décaler qui convient bien dans le contexte de cette phrase pour expliquer comment le couple organise ses horaires de travail - mais "horaires" au lieu de "heures"
2 hrs

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: d'accord avec df49f pour décaler
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
étaler (échelonner) ses heures de travail


Explanation:
Décaler est faux....

Dans le cas où la Commission des normes du travail l’autorise, l’employeur peut étaler les heures de travail sur plusieurs semaines. ...
www.cnt.gouv.qc.ca/fr/normes/duree.asp - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires


CNT - Durée du travailUn employeur peut, avec l'autorisation de la Commission, étaler les heures de travail de ses salariés sur une base autre qu'une base hebdomadaire, ...
www.cnt.gouv.qc.ca/fr/lois/normes/normes/duree.asp - 58k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-02 17:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they work staggered hours  : leurs heures de travail sont étalées or échelonnées


R&C

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 978
Grading comment
The references were helpful, thanks.