KudoZ home » English to French » Other

soft-spoken

French translation: à la voix douce / au parler doux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft-spoken
French translation:à la voix douce / au parler doux
Entered by: MultiPro

19:18 Sep 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / personality description
English term or phrase: soft-spoken
"She describes her father as soft-spoken, calm, hardworking and intelligent."

(This does not necessarily mean he speaks softly, but rather, he's a calm man of few words)
Mimi7
à la voix douce / au parler doux
Explanation:
See pertinent refs.

Smith, Leo
Il a laissé le souvenir d'un Anglais courtois au parler doux et aux manières sobres, parfois même rêveur, ainsi que d'un homme érudit et d'un interprète ...
www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Params=Q... - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

Le Temps - Tobias Brandner répond au «Questionnaire de Tell»
Si je ne devais mentionner qu'une personnalité, ce serait Ho Hei Wah, un combattant pour la justice sociale au parler doux et ferme. • Une figure suisse? ...
www.letemps.ch/template/transmettre.asp?contenupage=nlreade... - 68k - En cache - Pages similaires

Narco News: Le sous-commandant Marcos salue la Police ...
... un homme au parler doux , portant des lunettes et un chapeau alors qu’il s’adressait à des centaines de résidents locaux et à Marcos. ...
www.narconews.com/Issue41/article_fr1737.html
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4à la voix douce / au parler doux
MultiPro
4taciturne
Alain BERTRAND
3quelqu'un qui ne lève jamais la voixxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à la voix douce / au parler doux


Explanation:
See pertinent refs.

Smith, Leo
Il a laissé le souvenir d'un Anglais courtois au parler doux et aux manières sobres, parfois même rêveur, ainsi que d'un homme érudit et d'un interprète ...
www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Params=Q... - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

Le Temps - Tobias Brandner répond au «Questionnaire de Tell»
Si je ne devais mentionner qu'une personnalité, ce serait Ho Hei Wah, un combattant pour la justice sociale au parler doux et ferme. • Une figure suisse? ...
www.letemps.ch/template/transmettre.asp?contenupage=nlreade... - 68k - En cache - Pages similaires

Narco News: Le sous-commandant Marcos salue la Police ...
... un homme au parler doux , portant des lunettes et un chapeau alors qu’il s’adressait à des centaines de résidents locaux et à Marcos. ...
www.narconews.com/Issue41/article_fr1737.html

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: mais on peut avoir une voix douce et être bavard!//My answer is based on Lynelle's note in bracket! You don't need to get offended or aggressive
2 mins
  -> but did I say the contrary? FYI, a neutral PG is to signal something wrong in a translation. If not, keep your point of view for yourself. Being talkative or not, is not the point here!// I am not, you just need to be prepared to receive a response too.

agree  Robin Levey: This is fine - for the question posed between "..." - i.e. 'soft-spoken' , but not for 'of few words'.
9 mins
  -> I agree with your observation. The two do not seem compatible. Thanks!

agree  Najib Aloui
13 mins
  -> Merci et bon retour :)

agree  algtranslator
15 mins
  -> Merci bien !

agree  writeaway: with 'à la voix douce', confirmed by Larousse, Hachette, Collins etc.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taciturne


Explanation:
très possiblement dans ce contexte

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MultiPro: taciturne means silent. Here he is soft-SPOKEN. He speaks with a soft voice, he does talk!
8 mins

agree  Robin Levey: This is fine - for the question posed between (...) - i.e. 'of few words' , but not for 'soft-spoken'.
8 mins

disagree  Marion Sadoux: taciturne est franchement négatif, "soft-spoken" c'est plutot positif
17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quelqu'un qui ne lève jamais la voix


Explanation:
c'est cela que vous voulez dire?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MultiPro: NO, I know some soft-spoken people who can definitely raise their voice! :)
9 mins

neutral  Marion Sadoux: Non en effet on peut être "soft-spoken" et pousser d'affreuses gueulantes de temps à autres!
17 hrs