KudoZ home » English to French » Other

desk-to-desk contacts

French translation: échanges interbureaux


08:48 Sep 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / External relationship of the EU
English term or phrase: desk-to-desk contacts
Contexte: relations entre l'UE et les États-Unis. Démocratie et droits de l'homme. We have seen the development of a cooperative reflex with the USA in our dialogue on democracy promotion, both in the long term and with more immediate focus. Intense exchanges take place on countries in the Middle East, central Europe, Africa and Asia. In each case the nature and level of our dialogue varies, from high-level political exchanges to workin-level desk-to-desk contacts and cooperation on the ground in ensuring coherence in assistance programmes.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
French translation:échanges interbureaux
Explanation:
On parle volontiers de "bureaux" dans le domaine des organisations internationales. Le terme "contacts interbureaux" ne semble pas très usité, c'est pourquoi je recommande "échanges interbureaux".
Selected response from:

Sophie Jeangeorges
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4échanges interbureaux
Sophie Jeangeorges
3contacts interoffices
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contacts interoffices


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: desk ne signifie pas office....
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
échanges interbureaux


Explanation:
On parle volontiers de "bureaux" dans le domaine des organisations internationales. Le terme "contacts interbureaux" ne semble pas très usité, c'est pourquoi je recommande "échanges interbureaux".

Sophie Jeangeorges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est ce que j'avais trouvé aussi...
1 min

agree  Francine Alloncle
11 mins

agree  Marion Sadoux
4 hrs

agree  MultiPro
6 hrs