KudoZ home » English to French » Other

at a mutually convenient time

French translation: À l'heure qui conviendra aux deux parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at a mutually convenient time
French translation:À l'heure qui conviendra aux deux parties
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

21:06 Feb 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: at a mutually convenient time
I'm sure there must be a really obvious phrase for this - can someone enlighten me please! Thanks
Margaret Lomas
À l'heure qui conviendra aux deux parties
Explanation:
À l'heure qui conviendra :
à l'un et l'autre
aux intéressés
aux personnes concernées

Cela dépend du contexte.
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help - this was obviously not as easy a question as I had thought!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7À l'heure qui conviendra aux deux parties
Nina Khmielnitzky
5 +3à l'heure qui nous conviendra mutuellementlouiser
4 +1A une heure convenable pour tousxxxLilla
3 +2ä l'heures la plus pratique pour tous....
Thierry LOTTE
4À un moment qui convienne à l'un et à l'autreCGagnon
5 -2a uma hora (que seja ) conveniente para ambospoulson
4 -3à une heure mutuellement convenante
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a uma hora (que seja ) conveniente para ambos


Explanation:
Hope it helps, and good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 21:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may substitute \"hora\" (time) by another term, it\'ll depend on the context and on what sounds better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 22:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à l\'heure la plus convenable pour tous.

poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paulis: wrong language
22 mins

disagree  MVP Translation: you idiot
28 mins

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: I do wish to say that the 2 disagree comments are not acceptable on this site. Everybody may mistake and MM Paulis and petersmr are not "well known - as yet * for their accurate translations....
40 mins
  -> thanks, i probably saw another question which demanded for a portuguese translaton previously and answer too promptly. They're right saying it's not hte answer, at lest in the target language, notwithsatnding that, they behaved in a rude manner. :)

neutral  Claudia Iglesias: I'm with you, Thierry, very good reaction. petersmr: I hope to see you often in this site, you'll learn a lot.
1 hr
  -> thankx, Claudia. Nice to know there are plenty of decent and professional people around here. Indeed, because professionalism is not just showing off qualifications, it's also ethics.

neutral  xxxLilla: I am a student too, and I come here for fun because I love the translation business, but I don't see the poitn to insult somebody. I think the first thing that petersmr should learn on that website is to show respect to his peer, if not call a moderator!!
5 hrs
  -> thanx, Michael

neutral  irat56: Bravo Thierry, Claudia and Michael! I DO agree with what you say!
11 hrs
  -> Than you, too irat56

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Thierry, Claudia, Michael et irat56.
12 hrs
  -> i'm glad you also agree.thanx.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
À l'heure qui conviendra aux deux parties


Explanation:
À l'heure qui conviendra :
à l'un et l'autre
aux intéressés
aux personnes concernées

Cela dépend du contexte.

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help - this was obviously not as easy a question as I had thought!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux
27 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
29 mins

agree  Magrik
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  xxxLilla
5 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
7 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
à une heure mutuellement convenante


Explanation:
Je pense que c²est la manière la plus succinte

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magrik: On comprend, certes, mais cela sent vraiment la traduction ;-)
58 mins

disagree  xxxLilla: This makes sense, but not idiomatic at all
5 hrs

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec les remarques
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à l'heure qui nous conviendra mutuellement


Explanation:
There is more than one way to translate this but this is the most simple way

louiser

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  xxx3005andre: Juste, mais le "mutuellement" est superflu puisque le "nous" comprend un accord mutuel...mais il peut fort bien etre ajoute sans toutefois fausser le sens de l'expression.
5 hrs

agree  xxxLilla: without "mutuellement", it seems like redundant
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ä l'heures la plus pratique pour tous....


Explanation:
This is a rather coloquial translation but it depends on the context
(I choosed to translate "convenient" by the idea of "pratique " (easy - confortable, etc...) - this is a personal option....
I hope it may help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 23:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls read \"A l\'heure la plus pratique...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson: sorry for the words badly written above - i wrote too quickly (it's not the answer; at least; notwithstanding; Just to reassure you i know how to write. Thanks for the support. Your comment was "très gentil". Merci bien.
56 mins
  -> Para nada. Yo tambien, a veces, contesto demasiado rapidamente a algunas preguntas. Por eso, no debemos acceptar cualquier comportamiento y aun menos de gente quien ni siquiera son verdaderos traductores.

disagree  xxx3005andre: how can you explain "pratique"..."une heure pratique". In English, it could be translated by "practical". I am sorry but I disagree totally.
4 hrs
  -> Traduire, ce nést pas toujours coller au texte : il faut parfois prendre des risques - mais je ne dis pas que j'ai toujours raison... cela fait environ 2000 ans que les "traducteurs" se battent entre eux,,,,malheureusement, de nos jours, pour peu...

neutral  thierry2: Juste un mot pour dire que même si je ne suis pas tout à fait d'accord avec la traduction de Thierry, son expression est une expression très courante. Une heure pratique est une heure qui convient (pour diverses raisons)et qui n'est pas génante.
6 hrs
  -> merci thierry 2

agree  irat56: With the translation AND the comment you added Thierry!
10 hrs
  -> merci irat56

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 hrs
  -> merci GVL

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A une heure convenable pour tous


Explanation:
Tant qu'on y est, j'ajoute mon grain de sel, en esperant que certain petit malin ne vont as s'amuser a faire des commentaires, tels que "you idiot"

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: And I'm glad to see the not so silent majority care about politeness.
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
À un moment qui convienne à l'un et à l'autre


Explanation:
«Time» peut se traduire pare «heure», bien sûr, mais avec le contexte fourni, je crois que la phrase est plus générale: le moment peut comprendre le jour, la date et, bien sûr, l'heure. «Mutually» renvoie à deux personnes. On comprend qu'il s'agit de fixer un rendez-vous entre deux personnes peut-être très occupées ou bien dont celle qui parle est... polie! On pourrait donc dire: «à un moment qui nous convienne à l'un (à l'une) et à l'autre.»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 05:50:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait, on peut laisser tomber le «nous». Mais, je crois qu\'avec ou sans nous, c\'est correct.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129