KudoZ home » English to French » Other

drop

French translation: abondonner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop
French translation:abondonner

04:42 Mar 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: drop
I hope that you are doing well. I want to explain what led me to drop your
online class. As you remember when I came to class on Januuary 7, I was
ill, and I did not recover my voice until a week after my wedding. This made
the tumultuous weeks preceeding my wedding on the 18, a little more hectic.
I did not have the time to open my French book.
This letter is not meant to be an excuse. I wish to assure you that I hold
you in the utmost respect, and value your time as an educator. I am
grateful for the letter of reference that you wrote for me. I know that I
was admitted to the language school based on your recommendation. I am also
grateful to your friend Paschal Thompson for offering her time to tutor me.
I hope to remain in contact with you. I have a French conversation partner
with whom to practice my skills until my summer program begins. Hopefully
you will see improvement in my French speaking ability in future
communications.
Most Sincerely,
Erica Johnson Maas, Your studentDear Madame Slaton,
tim
abandonner
Explanation:
au plaisir
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks no more answer needed merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11abandonner
GILOU
4 +4abandonner, cesser, renoncer a (plus accent)
Red Cat Studios
4 +1to dropDanielle Wieckert
4à désister du cours....tradusport
4annuler, abandonnerxxxsanhara


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
abandonner


Explanation:
au plaisir

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
thanks no more answer needed merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  CGagnon: Ou laisser tomber
9 mins

agree  cheungmo: laisser tomber
1 hr

agree  Rado Varbanov
3 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux: Agree with CGagnon and cheungmo
3 hrs

agree  obeid
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
6 hrs

agree  sabrina07
6 hrs

agree  John Garside
17 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
1 day17 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abandonner, cesser, renoncer a (plus accent)


Explanation:
depending on the impression the writer wants to leave on the reader: emotional or rational decision?
Sorry, I can't speak in Greek.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
2 hrs

agree  nekko
2 hrs

agree  MVP Translation: i prefer cesser in this context
9 hrs

agree  xxxLilla: reonnoncer a---> yes
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annuler, abandonner


Explanation:
Excuse-me, I can't speak Greek.
I think annuler "annuler" would better work here.

xxxsanhara
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to drop


Explanation:
laisser tomber

Danielle Wieckert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: but this one is the best
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à désister du cours....


Explanation:
une autre possibilité.
Sorry, I don´t speak greek . This is another possibility..
good luck


    french native
tradusport
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12