KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I write

French translation: j'écris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I write
French translation:j'écris
Entered by: DPolice

05:31 Mar 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I write
I write for the newspaper
Natlaie
j'écris
Explanation:
j'écris pour un journal

"pour le journal" sounds strange (which newspaper?)

"J'écris pour le journal local"
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20j'écrisDPolice
4:)Danielle Wieckert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
j'écris


Explanation:
j'écris pour un journal

"pour le journal" sounds strange (which newspaper?)

"J'écris pour le journal local"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
13 mins

agree  cheungmo: and with the commentary.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs

agree  Anne Galant
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
2 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
2 hrs

agree  Virginie Lafage
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux
2 hrs

agree  dmtrad
3 hrs

agree  obeid
3 hrs

agree  xxxflorawatson
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  sabrina07
6 hrs

agree  MVP Translation
9 hrs

agree  xxxLilla
10 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
15 hrs

agree  Ellie Lormans
16 hrs

agree  John Garside
17 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
:)


Explanation:
J'ecris pour le journal.

Danielle Wieckert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLilla: Je pense que l'on devrait arreter de repeter ce que les autres ont deja ecrit!
3 hrs