KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Gibbs

French translation: La famille Gibb du Grove Rural Life Museum


09:40 Mar 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ History Museum
English term or phrase: Gibbs
"The Gibbs of the Grove Rural Life Museum": A time capsule Victorian period house
dextof
Australia
French translation:La famille Gibb du Grove Rural Life Museum
Explanation:
Il s'agit bien de la famille qui est liée à cette maison, donc la famille Gibb.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Je crois que vous avez la bonne réponse. Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Un musée de la vie rurale comprennant la demeure «chrono-capsule» ...
Steven Geller
5La famille Gibb du Grove Rural Life Museum
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Gibbs ou Gibb?Tussing
4Le Gibbs
Red Cat Studios
4GibbsDPolice
4"chouchou"
Red Cat Studios
4Gibbsselcy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gibbs


Explanation:
nom de famille???

selcy

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gibbs


Explanation:
There are 3 famous Gibbs(es) in Britannica - two of them Victorians - If I had more context, I might find out which one is relevant.


    Encyclopaedia Britannica
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"chouchou"


Explanation:
"Le <I>chouchou</I> du Musee de la Vie Rurale du Bocage..." - "chou" means, on a familiar level of language, both "treasure" and "darling". Whereas "chouchou" implies also the idea of something one cherrish and is proud of. Just a suggestion. It may worth to evaluate the level of language of the whole text. Good luck!

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le Gibbs


Explanation:
if it's a reference to James Gibbs, the Victorian Scottish architect. In this case we can say "le Gibbs" as we would say "le Picasso du Musee de Chicago" when speaking about a famous Picasso painting there.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
57 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: It is a reference to the summer home of Duncan Gibb, a wealthy 19th century shipping merchant. The house is on the Isle of Manx.
1 hr
  -> And how would you say "the Gibbs" in that case?

neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: to follow Steven's idea : la reconstitution de la Maison Gibbs, avec une majuscule à maison.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un musée de la vie rurale comprennant la demeure «chrono-capsule» ...


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il vaut mieux de ne pas changer le nom propre de l'endroit, mais plutôt de l'expliquer.

«The Gibbs of the Grove Rural Life Museum» : Un musée de la vie rurale comprennant la demeure «chrono-capsule» de l'ère Victorienne de Douglas Gibbs, qui est située dans un bosquet...

======

Il s'agit d'une maison qui fut construite par Duncan Gibb...

The Grove House near Ramsey was developed in the mid 19th century by Duncan Gibb, a Liverpool shipping merchant, as a summer retreat for himself and his family. This modest sized Victorian villa presents a series of period rooms containing mostly original furnishings and fittings, a costume room, and general displays which include the accumulated possessions of three generations. At the rear, the complex of outbuildings would have mainly served the substantial adjoining farmland and contains early vehicles and agricultural equipment including a restored horse-powered threshing mill.

http://www.gov.im/mnh/GroveHouse.asp

Places of Interest - Isle of Man - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Gibbs of the Grove. A Victorian time capsule set in beautiful gardens, this elegant
country house near Ramsey was the former home of a wealthy shipping ...

NB - Le nom de la personne est Duncan GIBB (sans s) alors que le nom propre de la maison est la "Gibbs House"






    Reference: http://www.gov.im/mnh/GroveHouse.asp
    Reference: http://www.kayukay.co.uk/placesofinterestisleofman.html
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La famille Gibb du Grove Rural Life Museum


Explanation:
Il s'agit bien de la famille qui est liée à cette maison, donc la famille Gibb.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Je crois que vous avez la bonne réponse. Merci.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gibbs ou Gibb?


Explanation:
Est-il nécessaire d'enlever l's?

Tussing
United States