KudoZ home » English to French » Other

securing

French translation: pour l'obtention de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:securing
French translation:pour l'obtention de
Entered by: Patrick Panifous

12:48 Mar 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ travel assistance service
English term or phrase: securing
Dear listmates,

I have a problem understanding the following sentence:

"Courtesy assistance in securing incidental aid"

I don't understand what "securing incidental aid" means.

Thanks for your help

Patrick
Patrick Panifous
pour l'obtention de
Explanation:
to secure (aid) = obtenir
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci. Patrick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en décrochant
Steven Geller
4pour l'obtention deDPolice


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour l'obtention de


Explanation:
to secure (aid) = obtenir

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Merci. Patrick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ce n'est pas très français!
5 mins
  -> obtention n. fém. Fait d'obtenir. L'obtention d'un certificat.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Comme explicaiton du sens, c'est parfait. C'est tout à fait "manage to obtain" "be successful in obtaining".
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en décrochant


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est la meilleure solution...

Ce de Termium :

Anglais :Travail et emploi

obtain employment s CORRECT

secure employment s CORRECT

Français :Travail et emploi

trouver un emploi s CORRECT

décrocher un emploi s CORRECT
obtenir un emploi s CORRECT



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017