KudoZ home » English to French » Other

grade X and grade X1

French translation: classe de troisième


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grade 10
French translation:classe de troisième
Entered by: mozway

23:37 Mar 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: grade X and grade X1
I taught grade X and grade X1 classes.
mozway
J'ai enseigne a des classes de troisieme et de seconde.
Explanation:
acute accent on last "e" of "enseigne"
grave accent on "a" of "a" and 1st "e" of "troisieme".
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4j'ai enseigné/ donné des cours à des classes de ...et ...JH Trads
4 +2j'ai enseigné en troisième, en terminale, etcDPolice
4 +2J'ai enseigné (à) des classes de seconde et première.Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
5J'ai enseigne a des classes de troisieme et de seconde.
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
j'ai enseigné/ donné des cours à des classes de ...et ...


Explanation:
par eexmple j'ai enseigné à une classe de "cinquième"

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  swisstell
49 mins
  -> merci

agree  nekko
7 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
J'ai enseigné (à) des classes de seconde et première.


Explanation:

Les systèmes scolaires anglophones et francophones présentant d'apparentes différences, on peut dire que "grade X" équivaut à peu près à la classe de seconde et "grade XI" à la première.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 01:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I confused your \"1\" in X1 with \"I\" !!!!

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP: oui, en disant J'ai enseigné en seconde et première
5 hrs

agree  xxxLilla: Vous pouvez pas utiliser les chiffres arabes comme tout le monde! roo! :)
16 hrs

disagree  Red Cat Studios: Year 10 = troisieme en France and Year 11 = seconde, grades are used in the US
1 day16 hrs

agree  xxxlig: oui c'est ça!
2 days7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
j'ai enseigné en troisième, en terminale, etc


Explanation:
teachers usually omit "en classe de"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
15 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
J'ai enseigne a des classes de troisieme et de seconde.


Explanation:
acute accent on last "e" of "enseigne"
grave accent on "a" of "a" and 1st "e" of "troisieme".
Good luck!

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup