KudoZ home » English to French » Other

whereupon

French translation: sur quoi, sur lequel, après quoi, sur ce, là-dessus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whereupon
French translation:sur quoi, sur lequel, après quoi, sur ce, là-dessus
Entered by: DPolice

08:39 Mar 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: whereupon
fox hunting
sur quoi, sur lequel, après quoi, sur ce, là-dessus
Explanation:
It is impossible to translate such a grammatical word without context.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sur quoi, sur lequel, après quoi, sur ce, là-dessusDPolice
5 +1sur quoi, sur lequel (laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles), à quoi
Ellie Lormans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sur quoi, sur lequel, après quoi, sur ce, là-dessus


Explanation:
It is impossible to translate such a grammatical word without context.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
1 day9 hrs

agree  xxx3005andre: Sorry, I agree with this answer but in the cohntext of "fox hunting"...
1 day14 hrs

agree  GerardP
2 days24 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur quoi, sur lequel (laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles), à quoi


Explanation:
La bonne réponse dépend de votre phrase, par exemple:
la date à laquelle...
la manière dont..
le ton sur lequel il l'a dit..
à quoi je repondis que...

Ce n'est pas une terme de chasse!

Ellie Lormans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins