KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Hold the line, please.

French translation: ne quittez pas (restez en ligne), s'il vous plaît


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hold the line, please.
French translation:ne quittez pas (restez en ligne), s'il vous plaît
Entered by: GILOU

12:36 Mar 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hold the line, please.
ON A TELEPHONE
ne quittez pas (restez en ligne), s'il vous plaît
Explanation:
Telecoms specialist
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ne quittez pas (restez en ligne), s'il vous plaît
GILOU
4 +1Ne quittez pas
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ne quittez pas (restez en ligne), s'il vous plaît


Explanation:
Telecoms specialist

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Electra
6 mins

agree  DPolice
23 mins

agree  irat56
43 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ne quittez pas


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min