KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I will put your call through to our technical department

French translation: Je vous mettrai en liaison (communication) avec notre service technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will put your call through to our technical department
French translation:Je vous mettrai en liaison (communication) avec notre service technique
Entered by: GILOU

12:41 Mar 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I will put your call through to our technical department
Telephone
Je vous mettrai en liaison (communication) avec notre service technique
Explanation:
cela signifie transférer l'appel....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Je vous mettrai en liaison (communication) avec notre service technique
GILOU
4je vous passe notre service techniqueDPolice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Je vous mettrai en liaison (communication) avec notre service technique


Explanation:
cela signifie transférer l'appel....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  French Locale: or maybe "Je vais vous mettre en liaison..."?
4 mins

agree  Electra
9 mins

agree  irat56: Agree with Véronique.
45 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je vous passe notre service technique


Explanation:
That's what they usually say

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779