KudoZ home » English to French » Other

You look very nice

French translation: je vous trouve tres joli(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You look very nice
French translation:je vous trouve tres joli(e)
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

04:18 Mar 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ looks
English term or phrase: You look very nice
to look beautiful or nicely dressed for an outing or just dressed nice
lis
je vous trouve tres joli(e)
Explanation:
more colloquial: "vous" replaced by "te"
To add a grave accent on "e" of "tres"

Alternative: "je vous trouve joliment habille" (acute accent on "e" of "habille")
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3je vous trouve tres joli(e)
Red Cat Studios
5 +1Tu es très élégante / Tu es très jolieVirginie Lafage
4"Vous (tu) êtes (es) bien ajourd'hui"
Geneviève von Levetzow
4T'es rudement chouette aujourd'hui!
irat56
4Tu es magnifique et bla, bla, bla.CGagnon
4 -1Cela te sied parfaitment
Steven Geller
4 -1vous paraissez tres agreableIsel Behar
1 -1[ ! ]
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vous paraissez tres agreable


Explanation:
this is it.

Isel Behar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DPolice: not natural
31 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec DPolice, ça sent la traduction!
2 hrs

disagree  nathtrad: No french native would say that
2 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Vous (tu) êtes (es) bien ajourd'hui"


Explanation:
Or:
Tu as bonne mine.
Cette robe, cette coiffure te va bien.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T'es rudement chouette aujourd'hui!


Explanation:
Colloquial (Kids'way)!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
je vous trouve tres joli(e)


Explanation:
more colloquial: "vous" replaced by "te"
To add a grave accent on "e" of "tres"

Alternative: "je vous trouve joliment habille" (acute accent on "e" of "habille")

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Virginie Lafage: ou Tu es très jolie
8 hrs
  -> that's right, thanks

agree  Expertexte
18 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cela te sied parfaitment


Explanation:
the verb seoir

The expression means... "that suits you perfectly"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 17:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Cela te sied à merveille !

Here are some examples...

Mariage en cage
... C\'est que... Moi: C\'est un joli nom, ça, sombre tache! Il te sied à merveille!
Révilo: Tu ferais mieux de la boucler, Trembone. Moi: Sinon quoi? Sombre tache ...
www.stationzero.ca/fr/01/01_01/content_c.php?f_id=152

Planche 1
... Dini, le costume d\'Alsacien te sied à merveille, L\'Alsacien et
l\'Alsacienne. Tout le matos est là - c\'est bientôt à nous, ...
www.multimania.com/sapinpascal/planche_3.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Virginie Lafage: Never heard this b4
4 hrs
  -> You are mistaken.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tu es très élégante / Tu es très jolie


Explanation:
-Or you could even say:

Tu es ravissante.

It's up 2 you.
Good luck!!


-French native-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 10:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- of course -

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nathtrad: or 'vous' depending of the degree in the relationship
1 day16 hrs
  ->  - of course -

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu es magnifique et bla, bla, bla.


Explanation:
Tell me, are getting ready to cruise a French soon?

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[ ! ]


Explanation:
...and don't forget to chose a winer once you've made your choice. Is the least to say "thanks!" Good luck!

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rado Varbanov: Isn't helping the youth enough?
2 hrs
  -> That wasn't the point, but I do appologize for any inconvenience.