KudoZ home » English to French » Other

you have grown alot

French translation: tu as beaucoup grandi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you have grown alot
French translation:tu as beaucoup grandi
Entered by: DPolice

04:22 Mar 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ growing
English term or phrase: you have grown alot
to grow taller over time
lis
tu as beaucoup grandi
Explanation:
vous avez beaucoup grandi (more formal)
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tu as beaucoup grandiDPolice
4 +1tu as bien pousse / tu t'es bien allonge(e)
Red Cat Studios
4T'as drôlement grandi!
irat56
4vous avez grandi beaucoupIsel Behar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous avez grandi beaucoup


Explanation:
thats it

Isel Behar

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tu as beaucoup grandi


Explanation:
vous avez beaucoup grandi (more formal)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  nekko
4 hrs

agree  obeid
9 hrs

agree  Laura Fuhriman
23 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 day5 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
2 days18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T'as drôlement grandi!


Explanation:
Kids'way!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu as bien pousse / tu t'es bien allonge(e)


Explanation:
acute accents on the "e" of "pousse" and "allonge"

These expressions are more colloquial, examples of sentences you can imagine grannies to say to their grandchildren.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekko
1 hr
  -> thanks