KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Can you introduce us to your friends?

French translation: Pouvez-vous nous présenter à vos amis?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Can you introduce us to your friends?
French translation:Pouvez-vous nous présenter à vos amis?
Entered by: DPolice

04:29 Mar 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ introducing us
English term or phrase: Can you introduce us to your friends?
to ask somebody to introduce you to their friends
lis
Pouvez-vous nous présenter à vos amis?
Explanation:
Peux-tu nous présenter à tes amis?
(less formal)

if all friends are women = vos amies, tes amies.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Pouvez-vous nous présenter à vos amis?DPolice
4Est-ce que vous pouvez nous présenter à vos amis?
Ellie Lormans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Pouvez-vous nous présenter à vos amis?


Explanation:
Peux-tu nous présenter à tes amis?
(less formal)

if all friends are women = vos amies, tes amies.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs

agree  irat56
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Anne Galant
6 hrs

agree  obeid
9 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 day5 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
2 days19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Est-ce que vous pouvez nous présenter à vos amis?


Explanation:
When talking to your friends you can say this, it's less formel.

Ellie Lormans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch