KudoZ home » English to French » Other

What time is it?

French translation: Quelle heure est-il?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What time is it?
French translation:Quelle heure est-il?
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

04:31 Mar 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ the time
English term or phrase: What time is it?
to ask somebody what time it is.
lis
Quelle heure est-il?
Explanation:
Ref. (first hit - www.google.com):

1.Quelle heure est-il?
Il est...heure. 2.Quel jour sommes-nous (aujourd'hui)? Aujourd'hui, nous sommes ...

mnl.bailleul.free.fr/l'heure,%20la%20date,%20le%20temps.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Quelle heure est-il?
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4c'est quelle heure?
Laura Fuhriman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Quelle heure est-il?


Explanation:
Ref. (first hit - www.google.com):

1.Quelle heure est-il?
Il est...heure. 2.Quel jour sommes-nous (aujourd'hui)? Aujourd'hui, nous sommes ...

mnl.bailleul.free.fr/l'heure,%20la%20date,%20le%20temps.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
5 hrs

agree  Ellie Lormans
6 hrs

agree  Anne Galant
6 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
6 hrs

agree  Tea Fledderus
7 hrs

agree  CGagnon: But «Quel jour sommes-nous?» n'est une bonne traduction.
9 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 day5 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
2 days19 hrs

1 day17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est quelle heure?


Explanation:
Vous avez l'heure?
Tu as l'heure? (less formal)

Laura Fuhriman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench