KudoZ home » English to French » Other

You and no other forever

French translation: 'Toi et personne d'autre à jamais'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You and no other forever
French translation:'Toi et personne d'autre à jamais'
Entered by: Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD

19:40 Mar 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You and no other forever
To be engraved inside a wedding ring
Rachel
'Toi et personne d'autre à jamais'
Explanation:
'Toi et personne d'autre à jamais' est la traduction littérale. Plus élégamment, on peut graver : 'Toi et toi seul(e) pour toujours/à jamais'.
Selected response from:

Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5'Toi et personne d'autre à jamais'
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
5"Toi et jamais personne d'autre"
Geneviève von Levetzow
4toi et toi seul/e pour la vie/l'eternite
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'Toi et personne d'autre à jamais'


Explanation:
'Toi et personne d'autre à jamais' est la traduction littérale. Plus élégamment, on peut graver : 'Toi et toi seul(e) pour toujours/à jamais'.

Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: toi seul(e) pour toujours
5 mins

agree  Murielle Decopain
19 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: toi et personne d'autre pour toujours ou bien Toi et toi seul(e) à jamais.
59 mins

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  Expertexte
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Toi et jamais personne d'autre"


Explanation:
not necessary

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toi et toi seul/e pour la vie/l'eternite


Explanation:
acute accents on the first and last "e" of "eternite"

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212