KudoZ home » English to French » Other

help me

French translation: Aidez-moi


20:43 Mar 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help me
Somebody is in trouble. This person is calling for help.
Steph
French translation:Aidez-moi
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Ellie Lormans
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for responding. Your answer really helped me out as the French dictionaries did not have the expression "help-me" thanks a lot again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Au secours!
Jack Doughty
5 +7A l'aideNicolas Pommier
4 +4Aidez-moi
Ellie Lormans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aidez-moi


Explanation:
native speaker

Ellie Lormans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks for responding. Your answer really helped me out as the French dictionaries did not have the expression "help-me" thanks a lot again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekko: ou à l'aide
25 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
39 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Rado Varbanov
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
A l'aide


Explanation:
None

Nicolas Pommier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murielle Decopain
2 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
39 mins

agree  Lala
2 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
7 hrs

agree  Laura Fuhriman
8 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
2 days2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Au secours!


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
32 mins

agree  Expertexte
5 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
7 hrs

agree  DPolice
8 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs

agree  Timur Nakashidze
11 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
11 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
13 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
2 days2 hrs