KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I am the mother of Alethea

French translation: je suis la mère d'Alethea


07:28 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am the mother of Alethea
Alethea is the name of my child.
Karen Haskin
French translation:je suis la mère d'Alethea
Explanation:
or: je suis la maman d'Alethea (more informal)

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2je suis la mère d'AletheaSerge L
5Je suis la mère d' Alethea
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je suis la mère d'Alethea


Explanation:
or: je suis la maman d'Alethea (more informal)

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: C'est ça!
45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je suis la mère d' Alethea


Explanation:
Je = I
suis = am
la mère = the mother
d' = of
Alethea

'...je m'appelle Pauline. Je suis la mère d'Alain.... ' (see reference)



    Reference: http://www.learn.co.uk/default.asp?WCI=Unit&WCU=843
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11