KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I do not speka French. I only know a few phrases.

French translation: Je ne parle pas français. Je ne connais que quelques phrases.


07:50 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I do not speka French. I only know a few phrases.
I am trying to speak with my
Karen
French translation:Je ne parle pas français. Je ne connais que quelques phrases.
Explanation:
Is how you would say it
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2je ne parle pas le français. Je ne connais que quelques phrases.Serge L
5 +1Je ne parle pas français. Je ne connais que quelques phrases.mckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je ne parle pas français. Je ne connais que quelques phrases.


Explanation:
Is how you would say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
54 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je ne parle pas le français. Je ne connais que quelques phrases.


Explanation:
Note the use of the definite article in French.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
53 mins

agree  DPolice: phrases = expressions, locutions
1 hr