KudoZ home » English to French » Other

executive politics

French translation: politique exécutive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executive politics
French translation:politique exécutive
Entered by: Rado Varbanov

07:31 Mar 5, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: executive politics
Subject=Agreement signed in Maastricht.
"The study [=a book] was based on some 300 interviews with participants and knowledgeable observers, as well as the full official record of the Intergovernmental Conference and the authors knowledge of EXECUTIVE POLITICS in France, Germany, ..."
Maryse
politique exécutive
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Rado Varbanov
Grading comment
Bien que je n'aie jamais entendu parler de politique exécutive en français, j'ai choisi cette solution pour essayer de rester neutre dans la traduction.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2politique exécutiveRado Varbanov
5exécutif politique = les gouvernementsxxxohlala
4 +1politique exécutif
1964
4la politique de l'exécutifmckinnc
4l'exécutifIsabelle Séjourné


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
politique exécutif


Explanation:
politique exécutif

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Désolée, mais cela n'a pas de sens en français.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: exécutive anyway
10 mins
  -> yes your right, Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Désolée, mais cela n'a pas de sens en français.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la politique de l'exécutif


Explanation:
is a possibility

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
politique exécutive


Explanation:
That's it.

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Bien que je n'aie jamais entendu parler de politique exécutive en français, j'ai choisi cette solution pour essayer de rester neutre dans la traduction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: The best suggestion as yet
10 mins

agree  thierry2
9 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'exécutif


Explanation:
càd le pouvoir exécutif

Isabelle Séjourné
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 88

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exécutif politique = les gouvernements


Explanation:
par exemple : l'exécutif appartient au gouvernement, le législatif à l'Assemblée Nationale en france
= politiques gouvernementales =

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247