KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I don't want a boyfriend right now.

French translation: 'Je ne veux pas de petit ami pour le moment'


13:14 Mar 5, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I don't want a boyfriend right now.
This guy asked me out and I kinda don't want a boyfriend right now.
Tia
French translation:'Je ne veux pas de petit ami pour le moment'
Explanation:
'Je ne veux pas de petit ami pour le moment.'
'... pas de petit ami', pour rester plus vague et dans un language courant.
Selected response from:

Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4'Je ne veux pas de petit ami pour le moment'
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
5 +1Je viens de rompre avec mon mec.J' veux pas de petit ami pour l'instant bien que tu me plaies...Rado Varbanov
5 +1Je ne veux pas avoir un petit ami pour l' instant.Rado Varbanov
5 +1Je ne veux pas un petit-ami pour le moment.
Red Cat Studios
4 +1Sorry TiaEd Murphy
5Je ne veux pas de petit copain pour le moment.
Dominique Robidoux
4 +1Je ne veux pas de petit ami/ copain pour l'instantVirginie Lafage
5Je ne veux pas de petit copain en ce moment.Andrew Cowderoy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je ne veux pas avoir un petit ami pour l' instant.


Explanation:
ou:Je n'ai pas besoin de petit ami pour l'instant.

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je ne veux pas de petit copain en ce moment.


Explanation:
Hope this works.

Andrew Cowderoy

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je ne veux pas un petit-ami pour le moment.


Explanation:
Literally translation. Alternatively you may say:
"Je ne cherche pas de petit-copain pour le moment."
Good luck!

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'Je ne veux pas de petit ami pour le moment'


Explanation:
'Je ne veux pas de petit ami pour le moment.'
'... pas de petit ami', pour rester plus vague et dans un language courant.

Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
38 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
57 mins

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala: ou je ne désire pas de...
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je ne veux pas de petit ami/ copain pour l'instant


Explanation:
Or more familiar:

Je ne veux pas de mec pour l'instant.


Good luck
French native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
36 mins
  -> -Danke -

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je viens de rompre avec mon mec.J' veux pas de petit ami pour l'instant bien que tu me plaies...


Explanation:
Quand je voudrais avoir un ami, tu seras le premier à savoir.
Voilà!

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Cowderoy: ...bien que tu me plaise ...
14 mins
  -> plaises ,oui.Merci

neutral  irat56: ...que tu me plaises! Why being "vulgar"?
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je ne veux pas de petit copain pour le moment.


Explanation:
Pcq boyfriend veut dire soit: petit ami, petit copain ou au Québec 'chum'.

Dominique Robidoux
Canada
Native speaker of: French

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry Tia


Explanation:
No offence, but this site is for professional translators. Why don't you use a dictionary to do your schoolwork?

Ed Murphy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinapix
7 hrs