KudoZ home » English to French » Other

party

French translation: dîner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:party
French translation:dîner
Entered by: GILOU

17:07 Mar 5, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: party
as in an invitation for a French dinner party
laura
dîner
Explanation:
cela signifie un dîner = to give a dinner party, donner un dîner;
to have or give a dinner (party) for someone, organiser un dîner pour quelqu'un (Harraps)

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8dîner
GILOU
4 +5soirée
Fernando Muela
4 -2boite ou boom
Sladjana Stojanovic
4 -3une boom
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
une boom


Explanation:
informal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\"Une soirée dansante.\"
more elegant...
Good luck!

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: not dinner party, a party
3 mins
  -> that's right, thanks

disagree  Carolin Dierksmeier: Une boum is a teenager party and une soirée dansante is a party où on danse...
11 mins
  -> true

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec les réponses précédentes.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
soirée


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:17:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Soirée\" is a social gathering in the evening, especially for music and conversation.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
0 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  Magrik
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dîner


Explanation:
cela signifie un dîner = to give a dinner party, donner un dîner;
to have or give a dinner (party) for someone, organiser un dîner pour quelqu'un (Harraps)



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
8 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
12 mins

agree  Magrik: In the context given by the asker, you are indeed right. The previous answer (which I also agreed to), would be a term appropriate to other contexts..However, I can't modify my rating :(
17 mins

agree  tradusport
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Guylaine Vidal: Oui oui!! C'est un d¨
4 hrs

agree  Ana.uk
5 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
boite ou boom


Explanation:
boite est party a la maison
boom est party au caffe, disqoteque etc...

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guylaine Vidal: sorry but it is exactly the contrary!!
2 hrs

disagree  Ana.uk: Agree with Guylaine. Boîte is a nightclub.
3 hrs