KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Who is this?

French translation: qui est-ce?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Who is this?
French translation:qui est-ce?
Entered by: DPolice

03:56 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Who is this?
asking who someone is through email.
eli
qui est-ce?
Explanation:
qui c'est? is sub-standard
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8qui est-ce?DPolice
4 +2Qui c'est ?
Thierry LOTTE
4qui êtes-vous?thierry2
4"qui est-ce ?"royon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Qui c'est ?


Explanation:
"who is this?"
Basic



    French native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
10 mins
  -> ok

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 day9 hrs
  -> Merci GVL

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
qui est-ce?


Explanation:
qui c'est? is sub-standard

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
37 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
58 mins

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux
3 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
5 hrs

agree  jafroome
6 hrs

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
7 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"qui est-ce ?"


Explanation:
YOu are asking who are you talking to

royon
France

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui êtes-vous?


Explanation:
context

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336