KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sneakers

French translation: baskets ou tennis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sneakers
French translation:baskets ou tennis
Entered by: ALemeunier

13:42 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sneakers
he lost his sneakers
jason
Baskets ou tennis
Explanation:
Sneakers are sportsshoes, in French you can say 'baskets' or 'tennis.
Selected response from:

ALemeunier
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Baskets ou tennis
ALemeunier
5 +2baskets
alx
4 +2chaussures de tennis, espadrilles, baskets, sneakers
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5il a perdu ses baskets
Ritu Bhanot
4basketsmellow
4sandales de sportJH Trads
4 -1chaussures de sport
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chaussures de tennis, espadrilles, baskets, sneakers


Explanation:
type of shoes, in French also sometimes called sneakers

No references needed here.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rado Varbanov: baskets
7 mins

disagree  alx: not for "espadrilles"
8 mins
  -> some people do refer to sneakers as 'espadrilles' - main thing is they are 'sneakers' , 'baskets', 'chaussures de tennis' and what you and that this is not a real 'translation' question; just something someone would like to know

agree  irat56: peut-être aussi: mocassins ?
14 mins

agree  Ritu Bhanot: only for 'baskets'
32 mins

disagree  mckinnc: only number 3 is correct for me
40 mins

agree  DPolice: not "espadrilles" chaussures de sport
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: I must agree with Colin McKinney, only #3 is correct.
23 hrs
  -> "I know you believe you understand what you think I said, but I am not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant." - quite appropriate here. Leave out 'espadrilles' :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Baskets ou tennis


Explanation:
Sneakers are sportsshoes, in French you can say 'baskets' or 'tennis.


    Dictionary (Robert&Collins)
ALemeunier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana.uk
32 mins

agree  royon: agree for both
11 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The only two options on the same register as the original
8 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baskets


Explanation:
"il a perdu ses baskets" will be the most natural-sounding version. Young fashionistas will also say "trainers" though, as in:"j'ai une nouvelle pair de trainers".

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
27 mins

agree  Steven Geller: Definitely what I would say, if ever I were to say that.
23 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il a perdu ses baskets


Explanation:
that's just how it is!


    My own knowledge of languages
Ritu Bhanot
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baskets


Explanation:
baskets is the most common name for casual or sport shoes in French

mellow

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chaussures de sport


Explanation:
According tto your e-mail address you must be in North America, in which case I would use the above.


Domaine(s) : chaussure


1 / 3

sneaker chaussure de sport n. f.

Syn.
tennis n.
basket n. f.
espadrille n. f.

Déf. :
Chaussure en toile et caoutchouc synthétiques, résistante mais légère et souple, utilisée pour la course, les jeux ou les activités de plein air.

Note(s) :
Le québécisme espadrille, proposé depuis les années cinquante pour éviter divers anglicismes (ex. sneak, shoe-claque, jogger, running shoe,), etc., est bien intégré dans l'usage écrit surtout. En Europe française où le terme espadrille désigne une chaussure particulière, on a plutôt formé sur les termes anglais tennis shoe et basket shoe les appellations tennis et basket pour désigner cette chaussure. Le terme Adidas est une marque commerciale alors que le terme tapinois, déjà proposé au Québec, demeure pratiquement inexistant dans l'usage.

[Office de la langue française, 2000]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 20:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE Considéré en particulier ce passage: En Europe française où le terme espadrille désigne une chaussure particulière, on a plutôt formé sur les termes anglais tennis shoe et basket shoe les appellations tennis et basket pour désigner cette chaussure. Le terme Adidas est une marque commerciale alors que le terme tapinois, déjà proposé au Québec, demeure pratiquement inexistant dans l\'usage.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Chausseurs de sport n'est pas la traduction de sneakers ("baskets").
7 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sandales de sport


Explanation:
another option, as in the ref:

... Les sandales de sport Teva arrivent en ville. Les sandales de sport ont commencé
à flirter avec le marché français voici cinq ou six ans mais sans vraiment s ...
www.chausseur.fr/article.asp?numero=117 - 6k



    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089