KudoZ home » English to French » Other

His realisation, at last, of what she was planning, stunned his reponses

French translation: Réaliser, en fait, ce qu'elle avait en tête, le laissa sans voix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:His realisation, at last, of what she was planning, stunned his reponses
French translation:Réaliser, en fait, ce qu'elle avait en tête, le laissa sans voix
Entered by: irat56

14:31 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: His realisation, at last, of what she was planning, stunned his reponses
it is a complete sentence and it is write with the exact punctuation I put in. This snetence his include in a newspaper article I need to resume for my work...It is important for me to understand very well
mary
Réaliser, en fait, ce qu'elle avait en tête, le laissa sans voix
Explanation:
"to stun" is very strong and means he cannot answer. That 's why I do not use the word "responses" in the translation.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
thank you this really complete answer help me a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Se réaliser, enfin, ...Yolanda Morato
5"réaliser" est un anglicisme et "se rendre compte" est le terme correctMarie Garcin
4Réaliser, en fait, ce qu'elle avait en tête, le laissa sans voix
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Réaliser, en fait, ce qu'elle avait en tête, le laissa sans voix


Explanation:
"to stun" is very strong and means he cannot answer. That 's why I do not use the word "responses" in the translation.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427
Grading comment
thank you this really complete answer help me a lot!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se réaliser, enfin, ...


Explanation:
de ce qu'elle projetait, a assommé ses réponses.

"assommer" comme "frapper" pour y donner un sens fort.
Cordialement, y

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmtrad
0 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"réaliser" est un anglicisme et "se rendre compte" est le terme correct


Explanation:
"réaliser" est un anglicisme et il vaut mieux l'éviter

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 18