KudoZ home » English to French » Other

DIE CUT

French translation: coupe-papier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DIE CUT
French translation:coupe-papier
Entered by: irat56

21:20 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: DIE CUT
Use a die cut for the opening in a envelope
joan o'brien
coupe-papier
Explanation:
Makes sense.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prédécoupe/ prédécoupage / microperforation
Yves Georges
4 +1coupe-papier
irat56


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupe-papier


Explanation:
Makes sense.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prédécoupe/ prédécoupage / microperforation


Explanation:
Die cutting désigne la découpe à l'emporte pièce. (Le Routledge vous le confirmera).

Pour l'ouverture d'un enveloppe il ne peut s'agir que d'un prédécoupe sous forme de microperforation ou de perforation en pointillés. On dit normalement "prédécoupe"

la traduction serait :
Utiliser un prédécoupage pour l'ouverture d'une enveloppe.

HTH


    mes modestes connaissances + Routledge
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 hrs